PRIVACY NOTICE

We’ve made our Privacy Notice as clear and transparent as possible.   This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

 

Collecting personal information from you is essential to our ability to offer our clients/patients high quality services. We take great care to keep your personal information accurate, confidential, and secure. Our Privacy Notice sets high standards for collecting, using, disclosing, and storing personal information.

In accordance with the Personal Information Protection Electronic Data Act (PIPEDA), Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union and other related global legislative standards, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us. 

If you have any questions or queries about this notice, please contact us.

COOKIE NOTICE

 

Introduction

To provide the best possible website experience for our customer, and to provide our customers with relevant quality products and services within our website, we place data files called cookies on your device. This notice provides you with the knowledge regarding cookies and how you can manage them for your experience on our website.

 

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from our website and stored on a user’s computer by the web browser while the user is browsing the website.  Every time a user returns to the website, the website recognizes the stored cookie and sends that visit information about the user’s online activity back to the website.

 

Cookies can help us create a better user experience for users of our website.  They also provide us with insight into how people are using our website, which pages are most visited, and which are not so that we can more effectively align our products and services to meet our website user needs.  

 

Cookies We Use on This Site
  • Essential Cookies.  These cookies are required for optimal user movement throughout our website and for providing access features such locating important clinic locations, accessing your account, and making purchases.  These cookies are not used for marketing purposes and do not remember other places you have travelled to on the internet.  We cannot disable Essential cookies.

    • This is used to register your current session with our server, allowing you to login to your account.

 

  • Analytics Cookies.  We use Google Analytics cookies to collect data about how visitors are utilizing our website.  These cookies collect information to provide us knowledge about how the website is being used.  All data collected through Google Analytics is transferred and stored through Google on Google Servers located in the United States.  Google may also transfer information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

 

How to Control and Delete Cookies

  • Consent “Tool”.  The Wixtree Massage Therapy Cookie Preference Button can be used to customize our user’s cookie preferences.  The tool will record when users have consented to our cookie notice and will request our users consent again every year as a means to safeguard our users and stay current with revisions to our cookie and privacy policies. This consent tool specifically controls the analytical cookies set by using our website. Please note that this tool cannot be used to block cookies on third-party websites linked from our website.

 

  • Using your browser.  Many of the cookies used through our website can be disabled using the tool mentioned above.  Know that you can also disable them using your browser settings.   To disable cookies through your browser, follow the instructions generally located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” menus in your browser.  Please remember that disabling a cookie or category of cookies will not delete the cookie from your browser unless manually completed through your browser settings.

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings through the use of this tool or on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

CONSENT

Wixtree Massage Therapy (collectively “We” “Our” in this Privacy Notice) are committed to protecting your privacy. When you book a service through us, you give consent for your personal data to be collected and processed by us in accordance with this Privacy/Data Protection Notice. The information provided is used only for allowing us to function in providing the service to you, and if your consent is provided, to send you information regarding the services offered by the business.

This information will only be shared with third parties, such as your insurance company when you have provided your written consent, and/or whereby it has been the direction of the law.

We collect and process your personal data in line with applicable privacy and data protection legislation. We take great care to keep your personal information accurate, confidential, and secure.

We collect, use, or disclose your personal information only with your permission.

  • Your permission may be expressed in writing, you may give it to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative.

  • You may withdraw your permission at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. See the “Your Rights” section for more details

 

Example:  Where you select a massage therapy option, we collect and use your personal information to arrange, for the booking of the service, and to understand your physical health and areas of focus for the service request.

  • The personal information we use for these types of services includes health information for the person the service is being performed

 

We collect only the information we need for the purposes we have identified to you. Our files are kept for the purpose of providing services that you have requested, and are bound to strict privacy standards held by legislation and policies enforced by the Registered Health Practitioners Act, and the guidelines of the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario. 

 

We will not sell your personal information. 

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA (Personal Health Information)

Wixtree Massage Therapy also processes special category (sensitive or Personal Health Information) data. This includes, as set out above, special category data received by Wixtree Massage Therapy where data subjects contact, or request information from, Wixtree Massage Therapy and special category data received by Wixtree Massage Therapy. Such special category data may include personal data relating to racial or ethnic origin; genetic data; biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; data concerning health; and data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

CHILDREN’S DATA

Children are not eligible to use our website services and we ask that minors (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13 through our website. If you are a minor, you can use these services only if used together with your parents or guardians, and you should avoid providing personal information.

 

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information without consent of a parent or guardian, please contact us so that we will be able to take necessary actions.

 

If Wixtree Massage Therapy decides to begin collecting personal information from children, it will notify parents that it is being requested, disclose the reasons for collecting it, and disclose our intended use for it. Wixtree Massage Therapy will seek parental verifiable consent before collecting any personally identifiable information. If it does collect personal information for a child under the age of 13, parents may request information on the type of data being collected, view their child's information and, if they choose, prohibit governments from making further use of their child's information. Wixtree Massage Therapy will not provide personal information about children to third parties.

 

USES & DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We want to ensure we are processing all the data we collect, and the process is lawful, fair, and transparent. We ensure we maintain a register of systems which will be reviewed annually.  We ensure individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to Wixtree Massage Therapy shall be addressed within a timely manner.

Why we collect your information

Generally, we need to collect personal information to:

  • understand your needs

  • help you achieve your health goals

  • continue to offer you the full range of products and services that we believe meet your changing needs and to service such products and services

  • meet regulatory or contractual requirements relating to the services and products provided to you

We will make sure you understand why we need the information by identifying the purpose in clear understandable language.

Wherever we collect or use this information we make sure we do this for a valid legal reason.  This will be for at least one of the following purposes to:

  • Arrange, for Massage Therapy or other wellness services in accordance with their terms

  • Meet responsibilities; we must comply with our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement, or otherwise meet our legal responsibilities

  • Operate and improve our products and services and keep people informed about our products and services or for any other purposes we identify as relevant to further our business interests but never at the expense of your privacy rights.  (we refer to these activities as our legitimate interests)

    • Where we have obtained appropriate consent to collect or use your personal information for a particular purpose

 

We pass personal information to:

 

  • Your Product Provider(s): If we act as your intermediary to service and advise on your service(s).

  • Regulators:  Regulatory bodies and agencies or as needed to comply with regulations and laws.

 

We will only collect and use sensitive personal information in limited circumstances, where we’ve obtained your explicit consent, where we need this information to arrange, and manage services or where we have another legal basis for doing so as explained in this Privacy Notice.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We need your personal information when you apply to us to decide if we can offer a policy and, if so on what terms.  Currently, this process is manual and therefore we do not use any automated decision-making tools.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your personal information for only as long as it is necessary, including updating the product or service or as required by law.  Personal Health Information in Canada is to be held for a minimum of 10 years after the last entry into health notes, or 10 years after the patient reaches the age of 18. 

 

Throughout the life of the services offered, we hold your personal information to enable us to properly administer the your services.  We may also use the person's information to perform analytics and ensure that our services are meeting the needs of our customers.

 

When we destroy personal information, we use safeguards to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information during the process.

We are responsible for all personal information in our possession; including information transferred to a third-party service provider or agent, so that we can provide you with a product or service.

 

All employees, agents, and authorized service providers of Wixtree Massage Therapy are required to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

 

HOW WE PROTECT & STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Access to your personal information is restricted to those of Wixtree Massage Therapy employees, agents and authorized service providers who need it to do their jobs.

 

We have developed and are continuing to improve security procedures to safeguard and protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, and unauthorized use or modification, or deletion.


We maintain appropriate safeguards and security procedures that reflect the types of documents, including electronic records.

 

We have instituted organizational measures including technical security measures limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis, and technological measures such as the use of passwords and encryption.

 

While we endeavour to protect all information, the most sensitive information, such as medical information, which receives the highest level of protection.

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside Canada. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

We always take steps to ensure that any transfer of information internationally is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights:

  • Transfers within Wixtree Massage Therapy are covered by an agreement entered by members of Wixtree Massage Therapy which contractually obliged each member to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred within Wixtree Massage Therapy; and

  • Where we transfer/process your data to a non-Wixtree Massage Therapy Company or other companies providing us with a service we will obtain contractual commitments and assurances from them to protect your personal information; and

  • Any requests for information we receive from law enforcement or regulators will be carefully validated before personal information is disclosed.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have legal rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information.

 

You have the right to:

  • Access personal information

  • Withdraw consent

  • Correct/erase personal information

  • Restrict how we use personal information

  • Object to how we use personal information

  • Ask us to transfer personal information to another organization

  • Object to automated decisions

  • Find out more about how we use personal information

 

We ask you for proof of identity when making a request to exercise any of these rights.  We do this to ensure we only disclose information where we know we are dealing with the right individual. 

 

  • We will not ask for a fee, unless we think your request is unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. 

  • Where a fee is necessary, we will inform you before proceeding with your request.

 

You can locate more information about when and why we use personal information in other parts of this Privacy Notice, as well as the notices we provide when we collect information from you.  If you would like to know more about the legal reasons or legitimate interests that apply to a particular way in which we use personal information you can contact us at any time.

REQUEST AN UPDATE OR CORRECTION TO YOUR INFORMATION

If you believe any of the information, we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it.

If you show that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes.  

 

If you feel we have not dealt with your request to your satisfaction, you can follow our complaint resolution procedures.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you are not happy with the way we are handling your information, you have a right to make a complaint with Wixtree Massage Therapy directly or with your local data protection supervisory authority at any time.  In Canada that would be the Privacy Commissioner’s Office. 

 

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before contacting the local privacy authority.  We will make every effort to take appropriate action, including changing our policies and practices, as necessary.  Please see the contact information section below for further details.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

HOW TO CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information, please contact the Wixtree Massage Therapy at 289-442-0600 or by email at info@wixtreemassagetherapy.com or by regular mail to:

 

Privacy Officer

3 Mill Street
Brantford, Ontario N3T0M6

Learn more about Privacy Legislation that protects you:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (Click for Link to Contact Information)

Additional Privacy Legislation if you are not from Canada:

European Data Protection Supervisor (Click for Link to Contact Information)

Click Here for information about the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Click Here for more information about The California Consumer Privacy Act

Click on the link for more information about Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (“LGPD”)